Terre Neuve Banner

redline

redline

Your Privacy

The Kingdom of Terre Neuve is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. We've structured our web site so that, in general, you can visit the Adrian Empire on the web without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information.

Once you choose to provide us personally identifiable information (any information by which you can be identified), you can be assured that it will only be used to support your relationship with the Kingdom of Terre Neuve. This statement is not applicable to individual or subdivision web sites that may be affiliated with the Kingdom of Terre Neuve which maintain their own Privacy Statements (if applicable).

This statement regarding the privacy of the personally identifiable information you provide online covers the five foundation principles of fair information: Awareness, Choice, Accuracy & Access, Security, and Oversight, in addition to the proper Use of Cookies.

Awareness

The Kingdom of Terre Neuve provides this Online Privacy Statement to make you aware of our privacy policy, practices and of the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. To make this notice easy to find, we make it available on our homepage and from the bottom of every web page.

What we collect

On the Kingdom of Terre Neuve web site, you can request information about our organization and register to receive materials. The types of personal information collected at these pages are name and contact information, you supply the personal and/or business contact information you choose.

In order to tailor our subsequent communications to you and continuously improve our service (including membership), we may also ask you to provide us with more detailed contact preferences.

The Kingdom of Terre Neuve website uses cookies, a data analysis technique. To learn more about how the website uses cookies see below.

How we use it

The Kingdom of Terre Neuve uses your information to better understand your needs and provide you with better service. Specifically, we use your information to help you complete a transaction, to communicate back to you, to update you on service and benefits, and to personalize our web sites for you.

Who we share it with

The Kingdom of Terre Neuve will not sell, rent, or lease your personally identifiable information to others. Unless we have your permission or are required by law, we will only share the personal data you provide online with other Kingdom of Terre Neuve members who are acting on our behalf for the uses described in "how we use it". Such Kingdom of Terre Neuve entities, including those in the United States and/or any other countries, are governed by our privacy policies with respect to the use of this data and are bound by the appropriate confidentiality agreements.

Children's Privacy Protection

The Kingdom of Terre Neuve takes special care to protect the privacy needs of children under the age of 13 and encourages parents to be an active participant in their child's online activities and interests. We abide by the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) requirements. The vast majority of Kingdom of Terre Neuve web sites do not target and are not intended for children under the age of 13. Kingdom of Terre Neuve web sites that do not target children will not knowingly collect data from them. If we discover personal data from a child through an adult oriented site, we will eliminate that data.

Choice

The Kingdom of Terre Neuve will not use or share the personally identifiable information provided to us online in ways unrelated to the ones described above without first letting you know and offering you a choice. As previously stated, we will also provide you the opportunity to let us know if you do not wish to receive unsolicited direct marketing materials from us and we will do everything we can to honor such requests. Local country laws and policies are applied where they differ from those in the U.S.

Your permission is always secured first, should we ever share your information with third parties that are not acting on our behalf and governed by our privacy policy. Use of your personal data by the third party is governed by their privacy policy. Local country laws and policies are applied where they differ from those in the U.S.

Accuracy & Access

The Kingdom of Terre Neuve strives to keep your personally identifiable information accurate. We will provide you with access to your information, including making every effort to provide you with online access to your personal data so that you may view, update or correct your information. To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or enabling you to make corrections. Certain areas of the Kingdom of Terre Neuve's web sites may limit access to specific individuals through the use of passwords and through providing personal data.

Links to third party web sites on the site are provided solely as a convenience to you. If you use these links, you will leave the Kingdom of Terre Neuve web site. The Kingdom of Terre Neuve has not reviewed all of these third party sites and does not control and is not responsible for any of these sites, their content or their privacy policy. Thus, the Kingdom of Terre Neuve does not endorse or make any representations about them, or any information, software or other products or materials found there, or any results that may be obtained from using them. If you decide to access any of the third party sites linked to this site, you do so at your own risk.

Security

The Kingdom of Terre Neuve is committed to ensuring the security of your information. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Oversight

If you have comments or questions about our Privacy Policy, please complete the Web form, and select "Privacy" as your subject category.

How the Kingdom of Terre Neuve website uses cookies

A cookie is a piece of text asking permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. If you agree, then your browser adds the text in a small file. The purpose of a cookie is to help us analyze web traffic or let us know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow a web application to respond to you as an individual. By gathering and remembering information about your preferences, the web application can tailor its operation to your needs, likes and dislikes. For example, when you visit an electronic store, a cookie makes it easy to shop by allowing you to drop things into a shopping cart; the cart itself is not the cookie, the cookie is placed on your hard drive and keeps track of your cart versus others' in use at the same time.

Overall, cookies help us give you a better web site to use, by letting us monitor what's working and what isn't through site traffic analysis. The Kingdom of Terre Neuve wants to be sure you understand that accepting a cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any personal information about you, other than the data you chose to share with us. This practice is strictly enforced. We know that a lot of people have concerns about cookies, but we believe that the benefit we both gain from their proper use is worthwhile. We value the relationships we have with our members, so we respect these concerns. The Kingdom of Terre Neuve works to continuously improve the Kingdom of Terre Neuve web experience and personal data privacy policy and practices.

You may set your web browser (Microsoft Internet Explorer or Netscape Navigator) to notify you of cookie placement requests or decline cookies completely. You can delete the files that contains cookies; those files are stored as part of your internet browser.

line

Please send website feedback to the Terre Neuve Webmaster at webmaster@kingdomofterreneuve.org.

Website Privacy Policy | Acceptable Use Policy

This is the Official Website of the Sovereign Kingdom of Terre Neuve. Copyright 2010